Robert Levering

Robert Woodrow Levering (October 3, 1914 – August 11, 1989) was a U.S. Representative from Ohio, son-in-law of Usher L. Burdick and brother-in-law of Quentin N. Burdick.

Born near Fredericktown, Ohio, Levering graduated from Fredericktown High School. He earned his A.B. in 1936 from Denison University, Granville, Ohio, and his LL.B. in 1940 from George Washington University Law School, Washington, D.C. He was a librarian at the Library of Congress from 1937 to 1941, and was a lawyer in private practice.

Levering served as staff for the United States War Department. He was in the United States Army Reserve and was a Japanese prisoner of war during World War II from 1942 to 1945. He served as assistant attorney general of Ohio from 1949 to 1950. He was an unsuccessful Democratic candidate for election to Congress in 1948, 1950, 1954, and 1956.

Levering was elected as a Democrat to the Eighty-sixth Congress (January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1961). He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the Eighty-seventh Congress in 1960 and for election in 1962. He died on August 11, 1989, in Fredericktown, Ohio, and his remains were cremated.

Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Ohio's 17th district

Preceded by
J. Harry McGregor
 
Succeeded by
John M. Ashbrook
 

Personal details

Born
1914-10-03)October 3, 1914, Fredericktown, Ohio
 
Died
August 11, 1989(1989-08-11) (aged 74), Fredericktown, Ohio
 
Political party
Democratic
 
Alma mater
Denison University George Washington University Law School