Ivan Chermayeff

Chermayeff & Geismar & Haviv (formerly Chermayeff & Geismar) is a New York-based branding and graphic design firm. It is currently led by partners Tom Geismar and Sagi Haviv.

It was founded in 1957 by Yale graduates Ivan Chermayeff and Tom Geismar. The firm has designed logos for such companies as Pan Am, Mobil Oil, PBS, Chase Bank, Barneys New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Xerox, Smithsonian Institution, NBC, Cornell University, National Geographic, State Farm, and many others. Ivan Chermayeff and Tom Geismar were awarded the AIGA Medal in 1979. Chermayeff died on December 3, 2017 at the age of 85.

In 2006, designer Sagi Haviv became the third partner at the firm. In 2013 Haviv's name was added to the masthead and the firm became known as Chermayeff & Geismar & Haviv. Designer Mackey Saturday joined the firm as a principal in 2016.

In recent years, the firm created identities for the US Open tennis tournament,Animal Planet,the Kennedy Center Honors; Hearst Corporation, the Southern Poverty Law Center, The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Conservation International, the Women's Tennis Association, Harvard University Press, State Farm, Grupo Imagen TV (Mexico), L.A. Reid's Hitco Entertainment,Leonard Bernstein at 100, and other major institutions.

Formerly
Brownjohn, Chermayeff & Geismar (1957-1959), Chermayeff & Geismar (1959-2006)
 
Type
Partnership
 
Industry
Corporate identity
 
Founded
1957; 62 years ago (1957) in New York City
 
Founder
Tom Geismar and Ivan Chermayeff
 
Headquarters
New York City
 
Key people
Tom Geismar (Founding Partner) Ivan Chermayeff (Founding Partner, 1957-2017) Sagi Haviv (Partner) Mackey Saturday (Principle Designer)
 
Website
cghnyc.com